Iowa JNC

Judicial District 5

Judicial Vacancies in District 5

District 5C Notice of District Associate Judge Vacancy with Commission Members Contact Information, Instructions, Application, and Background Information (February 9, 2024) (Judge Kemp)

Dallas County Magistrate Notice of Vacancy, Instructions, Application Part 1, Part 2A, Part 2B, and Part 3 (February 5, 2024) (Magistrate Kimple).

District 5C Notice of District Associate Judge Vacancy with Commission Members Contact Information (Amended February 5, 2024), Instructions, Application, and Background Information (January 30, 2024) (Judge Belcher)

Judicial Candidates in District 5

Candidates for Dallas County Magistrate Vacancy with Interview Schedule (February 21, 2024) (Magistrate Kimple).

Judicial Nominees In District 5

There are currently no nominees in District 5

Judicial Appointments in District 5

Dallas County Magistrate Appointment (February 23, 2024) (Magistrate Lipman).

District 5A Judicial Nominating Commission

Chair

Honorable Brad McCall, Newton

Appointed Term Expires
Erika Bauer, Clive  1-31-28
Kathleen (Katy) Downes, Winterset  1-31-28
Erik Askelsen, Indianola 1-31-26
Fred Kreykes, Pella 1-31-24
Robert (Bob) Bird, Dexter 1-31-24

 

Elected Term Expires
Brian Patrick Galligan, Des Moines 1-31-28
Ashley N. Grieser, Waukee 1-31-24
Scott A. Hall, Adel 1-31-24
Kimberley K. Baer, Van Meter 1-31-26
Gary G. Mattson, Indianola 1-31-26

District 5B Judicial Nominating Commission

Chair

Honorable Dustria Relph, Corydon

Appointed Term Expires
Paul Maynes, Lenox 1-31-22
Mary Alisha Kale, Osceola 1-31-22
Clel Baudler, Greenfield 1-31-24
Craig Scott, Chariton 1-31-26
Brenda DeVore, Promise City 1-31-24

 

Elected Term Expires
Robert Walter Reynoldson, Osceola 1-31-28
George B. Jones, Lamoni 1-31-24
Amanda May Demichelis, Chariton  1-31-24
Paul M. Goldsmith, Chariton 1-31-26
Tonita M. Helton, Leon 1-31-26

District 5C Judicial Nominating Commission

Chair

Honorable Scott D. Rosenberg, Polk County

Appointed Term Expires
Sandra Conlin, West Des Moines  1-31-28
Denise Bubeck, Grimes 1-31-26
Michael Currie, Des Moines 1-31-26
Steve Boal, Ankeny 1-31-24
Brett Roberts, Des Moines 1-31-24

 

Elected Term Expires
Christine Ellen Branstad, Des Moines 1-31-28
Tom L. Drew, Des Moines 1-31-28
Frederick W. James, Des Moines 1-31-24
John F. Fatino, Des Moines 1-31-26
Tammy M. Westhoff Gentry, Des Moines 1-31-26

State and District Judicial Nominating Commissions Internal Rules

Contact

d5judicialnominating.commis@iowacourts.gov

© 2024 Iowa JNC. All rights reserved.