Iowa JNC

Judicial District 5

Judicial Vacancies in District 5

Dallas County Notice of Magistrate Vacancy with Instructions, Magistrate Application Part 1, Magistrate Application Part 2A, Magistrate Application Part 2B, Magistrate Application Part 3, and Benefits Summary for Magistrates 2023 (April 11, 2023) (Magistrate Flanagan).

District 5C Amended Notice of District Judge Vacancy with Commission Members Contact Information, Instructions, Application, and Background Information (April 4, 2023) (Judge Kelly)

Judicial Candidates in District 5

District 5C Candidates for District Judge Vacancy with Interview Schedule, Applications, and Writing Samples (May 17, 2023) (Judge Kelly)

Dallas County Candidates for Magistrate Vacancy with Interview Schedule (May 1, 2023) (Magistrate Flanagan).

Judicial Nominees In District 5

District 5C Nominees for District Judge Vacancy (May 22, 2023) (Judge Kelly)

Judicial Appointments in District 5

Dallas County Appointment as Magistrate (May 4, 2023) (Magistrate Davis)

District 5A Judicial Nominating Commission

Chair

Honorable Brad McCall, Newton

Appointed Term Expires
Erika Bauer, Clive  1-31-28
Kathleen (Katy) Downes, Winterset  1-31-28
Erik Askelsen, Indianola 1-31-26
Fred Kreykes, Pella 1-31-24
Robert (Bob) Bird, Dexter 1-31-24

 

Elected Term Expires
Brian Patrick Galligan, Des Moines 1-31-28
Ashley N. Grieser, Waukee 1-31-24
Scott A. Hall, Adel 1-31-24
Kimberley K. Baer, Van Meter 1-31-26
Gary G. Mattson, Indianola 1-31-26

District 5B Judicial Nominating Commission

Chair

Honorable Dustria Relph, Corydon

Appointed Term Expires
Paul Maynes, Lenox 1-31-22
Mary Alisha Kale, Osceola 1-31-22
Clel Baudler, Greenfield 1-31-24
Craig Scott, Chariton 1-31-26
Brenda DeVore, Promise City 1-31-24

 

Elected Term Expires
Robert Walter Reynoldson, Osceola 1-31-28
George B. Jones, Lamoni 1-31-24
Amanda May Demichelis, Chariton  1-31-24
Paul M. Goldsmith, Chariton 1-31-26
Tonita M. Helton, Leon 1-31-26

District 5C Judicial Nominating Commission

Chair

Honorable Scott D. Rosenberg, Polk County

Appointed Term Expires
Sandra Conlin, West Des Moines  1-31-28
Denise Bubeck, Grimes 1-31-26
Michael Currie, Des Moines 1-31-26
Steve Boal, Ankeny 1-31-24
Brett Roberts, Des Moines 1-31-24

 

Elected Term Expires
Christine Ellen Branstad, Des Moines 1-31-28
Tom L. Drew, Des Moines 1-31-28
Frederick W. James, Des Moines 1-31-24
John F. Fatino, Des Moines 1-31-26
Tammy M. Westhoff Gentry, Des Moines 1-31-26

State and District Judicial Nominating Commissions Internal Rules

Contact

d5judicialnominating.commis@iowacourts.gov

© 2023 Iowa JNC. All rights reserved.