Judicial District 5
Judicial Vacancies in District 5
Polk County Magistrate Notice of Vacancy, Instructions, Application Part 1, Part 2A, Part 2B, and Part 3 (March 5 5, 2024) (Magistrate Lipman).
District 5C Notice of District Judge Vacancy with Commission Members Contact Information, Instructions, Application, and Background Information (February 9, 2024) (Judge Kemp)
District 5C Notice of District Associate Judge Vacancy with Commission Members Contact Information (Amended February 5, 2024), Instructions, Application, and Background Information (January 30, 2024) (Judge Belcher)
Judicial Candidates in District 5
District 5C Candidates for District Judge Vacancy with Interview Schedule, Applications, and Writing Samples (March 13, 2024) (Judge Kemp)
District 5C Candidates for District Associate Judge Vacancy with Interview Schedule, Applications, and Writing Samples (March 5, 2024) (Judge Belcher)
Judicial Nominees In District 5
There are currently no nominees in District 5
Judicial Appointments in District 5
There are currently no appointments in District 5
District 5A Judicial Nominating Commission
Chair
Honorable Brad McCall, Newton
Appointed | Term Expires |
---|---|
Erika Bauer, Clive | 1-31-28 |
Kathleen (Katy) Downes, Winterset | 1-31-28 |
Erik Askelsen, Indianola | 1-31-26 |
Fred Kreykes, Pella | 1-31-24 |
Robert (Bob) Bird, Dexter | 1-31-24 |
Elected | Term Expires |
---|---|
Brian Patrick Galligan, Des Moines | 1-31-28 |
Jennifer Larson, Norwalk | 1-31-30 |
Matthew Lindholm, Waukee | 1-31-30 |
Kimberley K. Baer, Van Meter | 1-31-26 |
Peter Blink, Newton | 1-31-26 |
District 5B Judicial Nominating Commission
Chair
Honorable Dustria Relph, Corydon
Appointed | Term Expires |
---|---|
Jake Trip, Lenox | 1-31-30 |
Lisa Brown, Corning | 1-31-30 |
Jim Murphy, Mount Ayr | 1-31-28 |
Karla Hynes, Creston | 1-31-28 |
Craig Scott, Chariton | 1-31-26 |
Elected | Term Expires |
---|---|
Robert Walter Reynoldson, Osceola | 1-31-28 |
Vacant | 1-31-30 |
Adam Goodvin, Corning | 1-31-30 |
Paul M. Goldsmith, Chariton | 1-31-26 |
Tonita M. Helton, Leon | 1-31-26 |
District 5C Judicial Nominating Commission
Chair
Honorable Scott D. Rosenberg, Polk County
Appointed | Term Expires |
---|---|
Sandra Conlin, West Des Moines | 1-31-28 |
Denise Bubeck, Grimes | 1-31-26 |
Michael Currie, Des Moines | 1-31-26 |
Michael Boal, Urbandale | 1-31-24 |
Brad Hartkopf, Ankeny | 1-31-24 |
Elected | Term Expires |
---|---|
Christine Ellen Branstad, Des Moines | 1-31-28 |
Tom L. Drew, Des Moines | 1-31-28 |
Andrea Flanagan, Urbandale | 1-31-30 |
John F. Fatino, Des Moines | 1-31-26 |
Tammy M. Westhoff Gentry, Des Moines | 1-31-26 |